Blog Entry
-
3/26/2013
Oleochemicals
Jedwards International is a bulk wholesale supplier of oleochemicals. Oleochemicals are chemicals derived from animal or plant triglycerides or “feedstock.” Having wide application in everyday life, oleochemicals are synthetic or man made with a similar molecular makeup as their fuel producing counterparts, petrochemicals. However, unlike petrochemicals, oleochemicals are derived from a renewable source.
Jedwards International’s oleochemicals include glycerin, lauric acid, medium chain triglycerides (MCTs), oleic acid, palmitic acid, squalane oil, and stearic acid. As consumer goods, these products are widely used to make soaps, detergents, and cosmetics.
The oleochemical industry includes products obtained from four chemical divisions: fatty acids, fatty alcohols, methyl esters, and glycerine, all of which are derived from fats and oils feedstock. At least 30% of each division results in products to service the soaps and detergents industries. Although only about 15% of the total production of fats and oils are used to produce oleochemicals, some specific feedstock such as coconut and palm kernel are in high demand to support product production. Furthermore, the biodiesel market boom over the past two decades has added additional pressure for specific feedstock.
The oloechemical industry is diverse with many product and by-product channels and material markets. For example, through the use of the raw materials and separation (fractionation) of the parts, intermediate products such as soap noodles can be formed. Soap noodles in turn, form the raw base for the formation of a finished product: bar soap. Additionally, Glycerin which is a natural by-product of the soap making process is commonly removed by the commercial manufacturers, however, ii is retained by the handcrafted soap producers and the melt and pour product producers.
As a result of the dramatic rise in international crude oil prices in the 1970’s, the birth, growth, and expansion of the oleochemical industry took place as manufacturers scrambled to find alternatives to petrochemicals. Many plant based oils and products were found to be far cheaper to extract and formulate and therefore, they began to rapidly replace the more costly petrochemicals. During this period, it was discovered that plant-based lauric oils, processed from readily available palm kernel oil, were found to be a low cost alternative to petrochemicals and consequently began to be predominantly used in the production of laundry detergent and personal care items like toothpaste, soap bars, shower cream and shampoo.
Further speeding the transition to oleochemical usage was the process of converting oils and fats into oleochemicals which is similar to the conversion that takes place with petrochemicals. Consumer acceptance was also advanced as oleochemicals were also appreciated for being more environmentally friendly with low toxicity and being biodegradable, making them more suitable for the personal care market compared to petrochemical derived products. Oleochemical production was also shown not to compete with food usage for raw materials since they mainly make use of the by-products of edible oil processing (e.g., lauric oil from palm kernel and coconut).
Oleochemical production having started over a century ago, was once a European and American dominated industry. Within the past two decades production has dramatically shifted to Asia with significant growth in China, India, Malaysia, and Indonesia. These latter two countries, along with the Philippines, account for the major escalation in production, representing over 80% of the world’s output of palm and lauric oils. Current global consumption closely mirrors production. According to industry data from 2011, the Asia Pacific market accounted for over 60% of the global consumption, with Europe in second place accounting for approximately 19% market share; the US market represents approximately 12%.
Jedwards International offers bulk oleochemicals, and bulk certified organic oleochemicals for cosmetic and food applications:
• Glycerine-USP/BP-Refined; derived from coconut and/or palm oil
• Lauric Acid (99%); derived from a vegetable based source
• MCT (medium chain triglycerides) oil; derived from coconut and/or palm kernel
• Oleic Acid; derived from plant based sources
• Palmitic Oil; derived from a palm based source
• Squalane Oil; derived from olive oil
• Stearic Acid; derived from a vegetable based source
(For informational purposes only. Jedwards does not advocate or endorse the use of this product for any specific medical condition or treatment of a disease or particular use.)
Comments (0)
Blog Entry
-
3/21/2013
Recent Addition: Illipe Butter
Jedwards International is now supplying bulk Illipe butter at wholesale prices. Harvested from the nut of the Shorea Stenoptera tree, native to the island of Borneo, it is principally found in Malaysia. The tree can attain a height of over forty feet growing in dense forest regions. An approximately 2-inch, oval shaped nut from which the butter is derived is complemented by with wing-like appendages. This feature, a marvel of nature, allows the nut to travel away from the mother tree once detachment takes place, assuring the spread and further colonization of the species. To further aid in the successful propagation of the species, the tree belongs to a single family of trees with a unique evolutionary phenomenon which periodically result in mass flowering, followed by mass seeding. This phenomenon known as “masting” is found in trees growing in forest regions such as Southeast Asia where irregular droughts occur, thereby assuring a successful survival of the species. In these regions the effects of La Nina and El Nino occur producing dramatic 6 to 7 year cycles of drought and wet periods.
The production of finished illipe butter is through manual labor and based on centuries of practice. The widely disseminated nuts are gathered from the moist and densely shaded forest floor, and transferred to an open location and allowed to dry in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are separated from the nut by pounding in mortars or basins. The shells are pressed further to extract the “meat” or fat which is further rendered to create the prized butter. This butter has been treasured by native cultures for centuries and recognized for its long lasting skin moisturizing properties, as well as other health enhancing benefits. Western cultures have recently discovered the beneficial properties of illipe butter, sharing similar cosmetic attributes with other butters such as shea and cocoa.
Illipe butter is similar to shea butter and cocoa butter in that it melts on contact when applied to the skin. It also has a familiar chemical acid profile being composed primarily of palmitic, stearic, oleic, and to a lesser percentage, linoleic acid. It is also similar to cocoa butter in triglyceride levels. Unlike these other “exotic” butters, illipe butter has a higher melting point (approximately 100° F), and a harder texture, making it ideal for bar soaps, and “stick type” cosmetic products. Illipe butter has a mild to slightly earthy odor, is also similar in color to of cocoa butter: typically creamy white or light tan. Due to these comparisons and similar attributes, illipe butter is becoming more commonly found in moisturizing creams, lotions, make up foundations, and hair conditioners.
Jedwards International has recently introduced illipe butter to its bulk product portfolio of exceptional products to serve our bulk and wholesale customer needs.
(For informational purposes only. Jedwards does not advocate or endorse the use of this product for any specific medical condition or treatment of a disease or particular use.)
Comments (0)