Bulk Babassu Oil

Bulk Babassu Oil is used in a variety of food and cosmetic applications.
Picture of Bulk Babassu Oil
Jedwards is a wholesale supplier of bulk babassu oil. Bulk Babassu Oil is extracted from kernels found within the fruit of the Babassu tree. Our Babassu Oil undergoes a refining process which results in a clean soft-solid oil at room temperature with a whitish color. Refining also removes the odor and taste from our Babassu Oil. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, primarily Lauric Acid (C12:0), the oil is highly resistant to rancidity. The physical characteristics and uses of Babassu Oil are very similar to that of Coconut Oil.