|
INCI Name:
|
Prunus Dulcis
|
|
Extraction Method:
|
Cold Pressed
|
|
Processing:
|
Refined
|
|
Sourced From:
|
Italy, Spain, United States
|
|
CAS#:
|
008007-69-0
|
|
SAP Value:
|
188-200
|
|
Jedwards is a wholesale supplier of bulk sweet almond oil. Obtained from the dried kernel of the Almond tree, Bulk Sweet Almond Oil is a universal carrier oil used throughout the food, nutritional supplement and cosmetic industries. The appearance of our refined Sweet Almond Oil is a clear light yellow liquid. It is considered a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamin A, E, and B as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids.
Cosmetically, Bulk Sweet Almond Oil is known to be an effective emollient as it is easily absorbed into the skin. This oil is known to help counteract and soothe skin conditions including itching, dryness and inflammation. The soaping industry knows Sweet Almond Oil to condition and provide stable lather to soap formulas. Traditionally, this oil has been used in massage therapy to soften the skin.
As a result of its higher concentration of important essential fatty acids, it is relatively stable when exposed to higher temperatures. For this reason Sweet Almond Oil is at times used as a substitute for Olive Oil in the cooking industry.
History has seen Sweet Almond Oil also being used as a wood conditioner in different industrial applications.