Picture of Bulk Babassu Oil

Bulk Babassu Oil


Jedwards is a wholesale supplier of bulk babassu oil. Bulk Babassu Oil is extracted from kernels found within the fruit of the Babassu tree. Our Babassu Oil undergoes a refining process which results in a clean soft-solid oil at room temperature with a whitish color. Refining also removes the odor and taste from our Babassu Oil. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, primarily Lauric Acid (C12:0), the oil is highly resistant to rancidity. The physical characteristics of Babassu Oil are very similar to that of Coconut Oil.
INCI Name: Orbignya Oleifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing: Refined
Sourced From: Indonesia, Brazil, Malaysia, Sri Lanka
CAS#: 91078-92-1
SAP Value: 240-256

Jedwards is a wholesale supplier of bulk babassu oil. Bulk Babassu Oil is extracted from kernels found within the fruit of the Babassu tree. These trees are a type of Palm originating from the Amazon region of South America. Our Babassu Oil undergoes a refining process which results in a clean soft-solid oil at room temperature with a whitish color. Refining also removes the odor and taste from our Babassu Oil. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, primarily Lauric Acid (C12:0), the oil is highly resistant to rancidity. 

The physical characteristics and uses of Bulk Babassu Oil are very similar to that of Coconut Oil. In addition to other cosmetic applications, Babassu Oil is used widely in soap, cream, and lotion production to bring softness to the skin as it is known to be a highly effective emollient. The elimination of the odor and taste allows for the oil to be used in formulations without interfering with other fragrances and flavors within the finished product.        




Current rating is 0.00. Total votes 0.