|
INCI Name:
|
Macadamia Ternifolia
|
|
Extraction Method:
|
Cold Pressed
|
|
Processing:
|
Filtered
|
|
Sourced From:
|
Italy, Germany, Guatemala, Australia
|
|
CAS#:
|
129811-19-4
|
|
SAP Value:
|
190-200
|
|
Jedwards is a wholesale supplier of bulk macadamia nut oil. Bulk Macadamia Nut Oil is a versatile carrier oil with applications ranging from culinary to cosmetics. The appearance of our Macadamia Nut Oil is a clear characteristic lighter golden/yellowish color with mild characteristic odor. With a higher concentration of monounsaturated fatty acids, primarily Palmitoleic and Oleic, Macadamia Nut Oil has a higher resistance to oxidation as well as a relatively higher smoke point.
The stability of Bulk Macadamia Nut Oil makes it an ideal ingredient for an array of cosmetic applications including soaps, massage oils, balms, lotions and creams. Macadamia Nut Oil is known to be a protective oil with a respectable and reasonably quick absorption rate. Some believe Macadamia Nut Oil to act in a similar way as does the human sebum which naturally protects and lubricates the skin. The oils regenerative properties make it a quality ingredient for products targeting damaged skin.
Food applications are abundant ranging from pan frying to dressings, spreads and marinades. In certain applications Bulk Macadamia Nut Oil can enrich and enhance natural food flavors. Deep frying is not recommended, only pan frying.
