|
INCI Name:
|
Carthamus Tinctorius
|
|
Extraction Method:
|
Expeller Pressed
|
|
Processing:
|
Refined
|
|
Sourced From:
|
Mexico
|
|
CAS#:
|
008001-23-8
|
|
SAP Value:
|
186-198
|
|
Jedwards is a wholesale supplier of bulk organic high oleic safflower oil. Bulk Organic Safflower Oil-High Oleic is rich in essential fatty acids. The oil’s primary fatty acid is Oleic (C18:1). The Oleic acid content of Organic Safflower Oil-High Oleic is typically found at levels between 70% and 80%. After extracting the oil from the seed, Organic Safflower Oil-High Oleic is refined resulting in a clear honey colored oil with a bland odor and taste. The oils higher Oleic acid content makes the oil more stable and resistant to oxidation. A vast number of applications exist in the cosmetic, nutritional, and culinary industries.
Cosmetically and as a soap ingredient, Bulk Organic Safflower Oil-High Oleic is used in numerous applications as an emollient. The oil is most commonly found in soaps, balms, creams, and lip balms. Some prefer this type of Safflower Oil as it tends to be more resistant to oxidation.