Picture of Bulk Sal Butter

Bulk Sal Butter


Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale supplier of bulk Sal Butter, commonly referred to as Shorea Butter. Sal Butter is extracted from the seeds of the Shorea Robusta tree native to India. It is fully refined with little odor and an off-white color which allows for a versatile ingredient in a broad array of cosmetic products.
INCI Name: Shorea robusta
Processing: Refined

Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale supplier of bulk Sal Butter, commonly referred to as Shorea Butter.  Sal Butter is extracted from the seeds of the Shorea Robusta tree native to India.  It is fully refined with little odor and an off-white color which allows for a versatile ingredient in a broad array of cosmetic products.  

Bulk Sal Butter is an ideal product to use for skin and hair conditioning.  It is a popular material for cosmetic manufacturers and commonly used in a number of creams, balms, and bar soaps.  Sal Butter is believed to promote skin elasticity and treat dry skin and damaged hair.  It has a higher melting point close to the temperature of the human skin which allows it to easily smooth into the skin. 




Sal Butter
Item Number: B3048-C

Bulk quantities available: Click here to submit a request for quote or call for pricing.

Sal Butter 25kg (55lbs)
Item Number: B3048-C1

$225.00

Price Breaks
Quantity Price
3 + $212.50
10 + $193.75
Related products


Current rating is 0.00. Total votes 0.