Move the mouse over the image for ZOOM

Bulk Grape Seed Oil - Virgin Organic

Jedwards International is a wholesale supplier of bulk Virgin Organic Grape Seed Oil, commonly referred to as its botanical name Vitis vinifera. Virgin organic grape seed oil is cold-pressed extracted from the seed of the grape as its name suggests.  It is unrefined and filtered with a dark green color and characteristic aroma and flavor. Bulk grape seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids such as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) and has a relatively high smoke point. 


Virgin Organic Grape Seed oil is widely used in cosmetic and culinary applications. In the cosmetic industry, grape seed oil is an ingredient in various skin and hair products for its emollient properties. It is applied topically to retain moisture in the skin, promote skin repair and elasticity, and treat damaged hair. Massage therapists often combine grape seed oil with other carrier oils because it is easily absorbed and smoothed over the skin. For culinary purposes, grape seed oil is used in salad dressings, baked products, and as a cooking oil. The naturally occurring high level of linoleic fatty acid makes it a preferred cooking oil for this added nutritional benefit.     


The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.


Write a Review
Details Downloads
  1. INCI Name:Vitis Vinifera
    Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
    Processing:Unrefined (Virgin), Filtered
    Sourced From:Italy, France, Portugal, Chile, Argentina
    CAS#:8024-22-4
     

    Click here to contact us directly for more information on bulk quotes, bulk pricing,and availability

  2. No Downloads available.
Attributes Qty
Item No. Package Size Price
S1225-D Drum
S1225-P 18 KG (Pail) $910.80
S1225-G 3.5 KG (Gallon) $184.10
  • Out of Stock
    • Notify Me When Available

S1225-C1 16 fl. oz. $49.00

Customer Reviews

  • Best smelling oil
  • " I love this oil! Made it with my lotions and ALL of my customers and samplers LOVE, LOVE LOVED this natural smell!!! I will get more of this for sure. "

  • On: April 17, 2016
  • By: Lisa
Review this product