Move the mouse over the image for ZOOM

Bulk Grape Seed Oil

Jedwards is a wholesale supplier of bulk Grape Seed Oil, commonly referred to as its botanical name Vitis Vinifera. Grape seed oil is solvent extracted from the seed of the grape as its name suggests, and is refined, bleached, deodorized and winterized. It is a clear oil with a mild aroma and flavor. Bulk grape seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids such as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) and has a relatively high smoke point.


Grape seed oil is widely used in cosmetic and culinary applications. In the cosmetic industry, grape seed oil is an ingredient in various skin and hair products for its emollient properties. It is applied topically to retain moisture in the skin, promote skin repair and elasticity, and treat damaged hair. Massage therapists often combine grape seed oil with other carrier oils because it is easily absorbed and smoothed over the skin. For culinary purposes, grape seed oil is used in salad dressings, baked products and as a cooking oil. The naturally occurring high levels of linoleic fatty acid makes it a preferred cooking oil for this added nutritional benefit.

Write a Review
Details Downloads Ingredients
  1. INCI Name:Vitis Vinifera
    Extraction Method:Solvent Extracted
    Processing:Refined
    Sourced From:Italy, France, Portugal, Chile, Argentina
    CAS#:8024-22-4
  2. No Downloads available.
  3. Grape Seed Oil, may contain Tocopherol
Attributes Qty
Item No. Package Size Price
S1220-D Drum
S1220-P 18 KG (Pail) $106.20
S1220-G 3.5 KG (Gallon) $23.03
Review this product