Jedwards
International, Inc.
39 Broad St.
Quincy MA, 02169
tel: (617) 472-9300
fax: (617) 472-9359
Main Page
Marine Oils
Plant Oils
Marine Proteins
FAQ's & Links
Specialty Butters
Kosher Oils
Organic Oils
Corporate Info.
Contact
Waxes & Botanicals
On-Line Store
Download Pamphlet
Canola, or Rapeseed oil is commonly used in the food industry and is suitable for use in cosmetics. Canola oil is very low in saturated fat and has a very high proportion of monounsaturated fat.
Please contact
Jedwards International, Inc.
for information about our:
• Organic Canola Oil
• Kosher Canola Oil
Jedwards International, Inc. is proud to be an OU Kosher Certified company.
Packaging Sizes:
• Canola / Rapeseed Oil:
192.8 Kg drum, 18 Kg pail
General Specifications:
Acid Value (mg KOH/g):
Peroxide Value (mEq/Kg):
Iodine Value (gI2/100g):
Min:
90
Max:
1
5
Canola / Rapeseed Oil
Fatty Acid Composition: Area %
C 16:0
C 18:0
C 18:1
C 18:2
C 18:3
Palmitic Acid:
Stearic:
Oleic:
Linoliec:
Linolenic:
5
3
55
15
5