Jedwards
International, Inc.
39 Broad St.
Quincy MA, 02169
tel: (617) 472-9300
fax: (617) 472-9359
Main Page
Marine Oils
Plant Oils
Marine Proteins
FAQ's & Links
Specialty Butters
Kosher Oils
Organic Oils
Corporate Info.
Contact
Waxes & Botanicals
On-Line Store
Download Pamphlet
Sunflower oil is the oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus Annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food preparation as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Sunflower oil is high in the essential vitamin E and low in saturated fat. The two most common types of sunflower oil are linoleic and high oleic.
Please contact
Jedwards International, Inc.
for information about our:
• Organic Sunflower Oil
• Kosher Cotton Seed Oil
Jedwards International, Inc. is proud to be an OU Kosher Certified company.
Packaging Sizes:
• Sunflower Oil:
192.8 Kg drum, 18 Kg pail
General Specifications:
Acid Value (mg KOH/g):
Peroxide Value (mEq/Kg):
Iodine Value (gI2/100g):
Specific Gravity (g/cm3):
Min:
95
0.912
Max:
0.5
110
3.0
0.918
Sunflower Oil
Fatty Acid Composition: Area %
C 16:0
C 18:1
C 18:2
Palmitic Acid:
Oleic:
Linoliec:
9.0
15
55